中文Back to Website

04 Notes on Chinese Classics / Guiguzi

Cohort 1, Session 3 · Introduction

Theme of this session: Navigating emotional challenges, letting go of ego-clinging, karma and causality, family of origin

Quick navigation

Find by topic

What you want to learn aboutCorresponding notesCore content
What does it mean to overcome an emotional challenge?01 Getting Through Relationship Trials and Letting Go of EgoDifferences Between Men and Women, What Is Love, Letting Go of Ego
What Are Karma and Cause and Effect?02 Karma and Cause and EffectThe Law of Seeds, Ways to Change Your Destiny, Blessings and Virtue
The Influence of One's Family of Origin03 Family of OriginIntergenerational Patterns, the Kick-the-Cat Effect, Separating Responsibilities
How to Shift Your Perspective and Practice04 Shifting Your Perspective and PracticeAfflictions Are Bodhi, Practicing in the Everyday World, Awareness
How to Love Yourself05 Self-Love and HealingSelf-Love, Healing Your Inner Child, Raising Your Energy

Search by question

Your questionAnswer locationKey insights
Why Do Women Face Relationship Trials?01 Getting Through Relationship Trials and Letting Go of Ego, Section 1.1Women approach life through emotions and have a highly developed limbic system
What Is True Love?01 Getting Through Relationship Trials and Letting Go of Ego, Section 1.3Love means accepting someone as they are, not as you wish them to be
How Can You Change Your Destiny?02 Karma and Cause and Effect, Section 2.4Change your habits, do good, and build virtue
Why Do Children Have Problems?03 Family of Origin, Section 3.1Poor soil makes seeds grow crooked
How Can You Break Free from Your Family of Origin?03 Family of Origin, Section 3.6Awareness, understanding, acceptance, separation, change
How Can Afflictions Become Bodhi?04 Shifting Your Perspective and Practice, Section 4.1Shift your perspective and see the lesson
How Can You Heal Yourself?05 Self-Love and Healing, Section 5.4Keep a Flow Journal: Awareness Is Healing

Core Models Quick Reference

Gender Differences Model

        乾卦(男人)              坤卦(女人)
          ↓                        ↓
    天行健,自强不息          地势坤,厚德载物
          ↓                        ↓
       理性、逻辑              感性、情绪
          ↓                        ↓
      前额叶发达              边缘系统发达
          ↓                        ↓
       征服世界                征服男人
                                   ↓
                               征服世界

Cause-and-Effect Model

    因(种子) + 缘(条件) = 果(结果)
       ↓            ↓            ↓
    过去行为      土壤水分      现在遭遇

    菩萨为因(在源头努力)
    众生为果(只看结果)

Family-of-Origin Model

四楼:爷爷奶奶、外公外婆
  ↓
三楼:父母(原件)
  ↓
二楼:你(复印件)
  ↓
一楼:孩子(复印件的复印件)

Reframing Model

烦恼(功课) → 转念 → 礼物(成长)
    ↓                    ↓
  执着               看见真相

不转念 → 经历108000难 → 痛苦
转念   → 一个跟头     → 解脱

Key Quotes at a Glance

Overcoming Emotional Trials

Karma and Causality

Family of Origin

The Practice of Reframing

Love Yourself

Key Action Checklist

Do This Now

Short-term goals

Long-term goals

Recommended reading list

Book titleAuthorCore contentRelated Modules
The Courage to Be DislikedAdlerSeparation of tasksFamily of Origin
Liaofan's Four LessonsYuan LiaofanChange your destiny and do goodKarma and Causality
Flowers Bloom in StagesKhenpo XiarongboBuddhist wisdomThe Practice of Reframing
Toxic ParentsSusan ForwardIntergenerational transmissionFamily of Origin
The Secret of the Golden FlowerJungEastern and Western psychologyThe Practice of Reframing

Study Recommendations

Step 1: Read through for an overview (1 hour)

Step 2: Study in depth (1 week)

Step 3: Put It into Practice and Test It (Ongoing)

Step 4: Build a Comprehensive System (Long Term)

Important Reminder

  1. Do not force ready-made answers onto your experience: Overcoming emotional attachments is not a one-time achievement; do not attack one another
  2. A period of confusion is normal: New insights can bring a period of confusion; there is no need to worry
  3. Spiritual practice in everyday life:Cultivating oneself through relationships, not in some remote mountain wilderness
  4. Love yourself first:Only with abundant energy can you help others
  5. Maintain continuous awareness:Awareness itself brings change; seeing brings healing

Knowledge Graph

Livestream topics: Navigating emotional trials · Letting go of ego attachment · Karmic cause and effect · Family of origin

Knowledge Landscape

Module 1: Navigating emotional trials and letting go of ego attachment

1.1 Women Must Overcome Emotional Attachment; Men Must Overcome Desire

Key insights:

"Women start with emotion, so they must overcome emotional attachment; men start with desire, so they must overcome desire."

1.2 Differences in male and female brain structures

DimensionWomenMen
Brain regionsLimbic systemPrefrontal cortex/central nervous system
Primary functionsEmotions and feelingsRationality and logic
Way of thinkingEmotionalityRationality
DemandEmotional value and sense of securityConquest, control, and proving oneself

An analogy:

1.3 What is love?

The Definition of True Love:

"Love is as he shows himself: his true nature, his true state, his original state."

Characteristics of love:

Characteristics of False Love (Ego Attachment):

1.4 The Essence of Ego Attachment

Definition:

"Ego attachment is an attachment of the smaller self, an obsession of the smaller self."

Causes:

Manifestation:

1.5 The state of letting go of ego attachment

The state of being after letting go of attachment:

Key insight:

"It turns out that what I care about is how he responds to me and how he feels about me—not him as a person."

Module Two: Karma and Causality

2.1 What Is Karma?

Definition:

"The words you say, the actions you take, and the things you do all create karma, and all of it accumulates."

Components of Karma:

2.2 The Law of Cause and Effect

The Law of Seeds:

"You reap what you sow."

The Three Elements of Cause and Effect:

因 + 缘 = 果
↓     ↓    ↓
种子  条件  结果

2.3 The Role of Conditions

The Bridge Between Cause → Effect:

"What is there between cause and effect? There are conditions."

Conditions for the seed:

2.4 How can you change your destiny?

Change habitual tendencies:

"What changes are a person's habitual tendencies and ingrained patterns."

Method:

2.5 Bodhisattvas focus on causes; sentient beings focus on results

Core wisdom:

"Bodhisattvas focus on causes; sentient beings focus on results."

Meaning:

Module Three: Family of Origin

3.1 The Family of Origin Is the Soil

Key insights:

"The family of origin is the soil, and the child is a seed in that soil."

Poor Soil:

3.2 Intergenerational Transmission

Definition:

"Intergenerational transmission in the family of origin: parents' patterns are passed down from generation to generation."

Family Structure Diagram:

四楼:爷爷奶奶、外公外婆
三楼:父母(原件)
二楼:你(复印件)
一楼:孩子(复印件的复印件)

3.3 Identification and Rejection

Two Patterns:

Pattern One: Rejection

Pattern Two: Identification

3.4 The Kick-the-Cat Effect

Definition:

"When Mom and Dad clash emotionally, the force of those emotions is strong. They will inevitably take their anger out on the weaker members of the family."

Manifestation:

Module Four: Reframing and Spiritual Practice

4.1 Affliction Is Enlightenment

Key insights:

"Affliction is enlightenment. With a shift in perspective, a trial becomes a gift."

Applications:

4.2 Reframing Is Liberation

An analogy:

"To shift your perspective, you only need to be willing to let yourself off the hook. Then you are like Sun Wukong, clearing 108,000 li in a single somersault."

The Cost of Not Reframing:

"If you cannot shift your perspective, you will have to go through 108000 trials, through nine times nine—eighty-one—ordeals."

4.3 Spiritual Practice in Everyday Life

Key insights:

"Do not confine your practice to remote mountains and forests—that is a limited form of practice. Practicing amid everyday life is the best spiritual practice."

A Place of Spiritual Practice:

4.4 Separation of Tasks

Core concept:

"Separation of tasks: They are who they are, and I am who I am. We are two separate matters."

Applications:

Module Five: Self-Love and Healing

5.1 I Am the Root of All My Problems

Key insights:

"I am the root of all my problems, and I am the answer itself."

Action:

5.2 Flow Journaling

Method:

"Give yourself a little space to keep a flow journal."

Function:

5.3 Love Yourself Before You Can Love Others

Key insights:

"We can only love others when we love ourselves. To help others through their struggles, we must first work through our own."

Principle:

Selected Key Quotes

Overcoming Emotional Trials

Karma and Causality

Family of Origin

The Practice of Reframing

Love Yourself